Norton Motorcycles Overview

  • Founded
  • 1898

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 148

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Norton Motorcycles General Information

Description

Manufacturer of motorcycles based in Derby, United Kingdom. The company is engaged in the production and sale of motorcycles, accessories and related products worldwide.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Norton Motors
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Road
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Unit 500 Solar Park
  • Highlands Road
  • Solihull B90 4SH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01332 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Norton Motorcycles Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Norton Motorcycles‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Norton Motorcycles Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of motorcycles based in Derby, United Kingdom. The company is engaged in the production and sale of motorcy
Automotive
Solihull, United Kingdom
148 As of 2023
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui off
0000000000
Shizuoka, Japan
000000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Norton Motorcycles Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 00000 Corporation Shizuoka, Japan 000000 00000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Norton Motorcycles Patents

Norton Motorcycles Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201903579-D0 Motorcycle arrangements and related components and methods Inactive 15-Mar-2019
GB-8701561-D0 Rotary engines Inactive 24-Jan-1987 0000000000
GB-2200692-A Rotary internal-combustion engine Inactive 24-Jan-1987 0000000000 0
EP-0273653-A3 Rotary engine rotary engine Active 20-Dec-1986 000000000
EP-0273653-A2 Rotary engine Active 20-Dec-1986 F01C21/06
To view Norton Motorcycles’s complete patent history, request access »

Norton Motorcycles Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Hentschel Chief Executive Officer
Steve Murray Operations and Marketing Director
Vittorio Urciuoli Chief Technical Officer
Simon Skinner Executive Director & Head of Design
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Norton Motorcycles Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Norton Motorcycles Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Norton Motorcycles‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Norton Motorcycles Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 08-Nov-2017 00000 0000 Automotive
To view Norton Motorcycles’s complete investments history, request access »