Legacy Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 80
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Legacy Foods General Information

Description

Producer of textured soy protein products used by the companies producing meat and products that incorporate protein into their recipes. The company's textured soy protein products extend and replace meat in applications such as sausages, pizza toppings, chili, soups, fillings for burritos and tacos, enabling the manufacturers and food processors in the recognition of soy's cost, nutritional and health advantages over animal protein.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PMS Foods
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2701 East 11th
  • P.O. Box 1099
  • Hutchinson, KS 67504
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Legacy Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Legacy Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Legacy Foods Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Considine President & Chief Executive Officer
To view Legacy Foods’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Legacy Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Legacy Foods Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Legacy Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial