Knowit Dataunit Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,857
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • KNOW
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $40.93
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Knowit Dataunit General Information

Description

Knowit is a Nordic consultancy, operating three divisions: IT and system development; Customer experience technology and communications; Management consultancy. The company has about 2200 employees in 20 locations in Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland and Germany. Knowit provides services towards most industries, both public and private sector. Knowit AB (Publ) was founded in 1990 and is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden.

Contact Information

Website
www.knowit.se
Formerly Known As
Know IT Dataunit
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Box 3383
  • 103 68 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-700 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Knowit Dataunit Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$40.93 $40.38 $29.84 - $45.78 $1.11B 27.4M 61.3K $1.33

Knowit Dataunit Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,034,295 728,250 440,411 333,865
Revenue 487,837 366,483 352,612 354,360
EBITDA 57,960 45,793 41,850 37,073
Net Income 28,390 27,090 24,548 25,632
Total Assets 690,365 373,099 238,105 213,890
Total Debt 107,991 63,747 24,378 3,727
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Knowit Dataunit Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Knowit is a Nordic consultancy, operating three divisions: IT and system development; Customer experience technology and
Consulting Services (B2B)
Stockholm, Sweden
3,857 As of 2021

000000 0

nim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequ
0000000000 00000000 (000)
Stockholm, Sweden
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Knowit Dataunit Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 00000 Corporation Stockholm, Sweden 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Knowit Dataunit Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Per Wallentin Chief Executive Officer
Marie Bjorklund Chief Financial Officer
Fredrik Ekerhovd Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Knowit Dataunit Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Knowit Dataunit Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000 0000 01-Jan-2019 0000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0
IT Consulting i Södertälje 30-Aug-2007 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 0
To view Knowit Dataunit’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Knowit Dataunit Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00 0000000000 0 0ö Consulting Services (B2B) Stockholm, Sweden
To view Knowit Dataunit’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »