Special Forged Products Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 174
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Special Forged Products General Information

Description

Manufacturer of steel and steel products. The company offers casting, forging and steel engineering services to industries in United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hillfoot Steel Forgers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Special Steel Group
Primary Office
  • Birch Road
  • Attercliffe
  • Sheffield S9 3XL
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Special Forged Products Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Special Forged Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Special Forged Products Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Special Forged Products Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Special Forged Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial