Fincantieri Marine Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1942
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Fincantieri Marine Group General Information

Description

Provider of ship building services. The company primarily designs and builds mid-sized ships for commercial and government customers, including the U.S. Navy and U.S. Coast Guard. It builds a range of freshwater and saltwater vessels, including freighters, tankers, dredging equipment, 1,000-ft. self-unloading bulk carriers, ocean-class containerships, coast guard cutters, naval vessels and submarines.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Manitowoc Marine Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Infrastructure
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 55 M Street Southeast
  • Suite 910
  • Washington, DC 20003
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fincantieri Marine Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fincantieri Marine Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fincantieri Marine Group Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Francesco Valente President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fincantieri Marine Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fincantieri Marine Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fincantieri Marine Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial