The Morning Times Overview

  • Founded
  • 1891
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

The Morning Times General Information

Description

Publisher of a morning newspaper. The company engages in distribution of a daily newspaper featuring news on local, sports, state, nation, lifestyle and others, circulated through Athens, Pennsylvania, Sayre, Pennsylvania, Waverly, New York, and the surrounding communities in the Penn-York Valley area of the Twin Tiers in United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Evening Times
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Parent Company
Sample News Group
Primary Office
  • 201 North Lehigh Avenue
  • Sayre, PA 18840
  • United States
+1 (570) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Morning Times Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Morning Times‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Morning Times Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Warren Howeler Managing Editor and News Editor
To view The Morning Times’s complete executive team members history, request access »

The Morning Times Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Morning Times‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial