Perkins Investment Management Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Perkins Investment Management General Information

Description

Provider of investment management services. The company offers its services to individuals, including high net worth individuals, pension and profit sharing plans, charitable organizations, institutions, corporations and investment companies. It invests in the public equity markets across the globe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
McDonnell & Company, Wolf
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Parent Company
Janus Capital Management
Primary Office
  • 311 South Wacker Drive
  • Suite 6000
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Perkins Investment Management Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Perkins Investment Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Perkins Investment Management Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom Perkins Chief Executive Officer & Portfolio Manager
Ted Hans Chief Operating Officer & Chief Compliance Officer
Gregory Kolb Chief Investment Officer & Portfolio Manager
Robert Perkins Co-Founder & Portfolio Manager
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Perkins Investment Management Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial