Chumak Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Chumak General Information

Description

Producer of packaged food products in Ukraine. The company's offerings include tomato paste, sauces, canned vegetables and pasta under their brand and manages a tomato processing plant with a capacity of up to 100 thousand tons per year using knowledge and expertise to grow and select the best fruits for products from the high-cropping and fertile fields, enabling customers to get access to packaged foods made from natural and fresh of raw materials.

Contact Information

Website
www.chumak.com
Formerly Known As
South Food
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Delta Wilmar
Primary Office
  • Kozatska str. 3
  • Kherson region
  • Kakhovka, 74800
  • Ukraine
+380 0552 000 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chumak Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chumak‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chumak Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carl Sturen Co-Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
Konstantin Shevchenko Managing Director
Andrey Kozlov Financial Controller and Sales Export Manager
Johan Boden Co-Founder, Corporate Development Director & Board Member
To view Chumak’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Chumak Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000000 Chumak Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000 Chumak Co-Founder, Corporate Development Director & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Chumak Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chumak Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chumak‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial