Liberty Surf Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

Liberty Surf Group General Information

Description

Liberty Surf Group SA provides Internet access services. It proposes its connection kits through Kingfisher outlets that include Darty, But, Castorama or Carrefour, Monoprix, 3 Suisses, and Sephora.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Universal Netcom
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 10 Rue Fructidor
  • 75834 Paris
  • France
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Liberty Surf Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Liberty Surf Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Liberty Surf Group Patents

Liberty Surf Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-2787961-A1 Internet access/satellite/terrestrial tv/dvd input digital receiver having internal tv/dvd selection mechanism and internet interface with processor forming graphic mail box/response information display picture. Pending 24-Dec-1998 000000000
FR-2783117-A1 Access to internet using television receivers fitted with decoding circuits with keyboards and memory circuits interfacing with telephone network Granted 09-Sep-1998 0000000000
FR-2783117-B1 Method and system for providing access to a set of users on a communication network such as the internet Expired - Fee Related 09-Sep-1998 H04M11/085

Liberty Surf Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Liberty Surf Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Liberty Surf Group Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0-000000 0000 02-Mar-2021 0000000000 000.00 Internet Service Providers
X-Stream Network Corporate 000 Internet Service Providers
To view Liberty Surf Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »