St. Paul Companies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1853
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 10,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

St. Paul Companies General Information

Description

Provider of insurance services. The company's insurance services include property-liability underwriting, reinsurance for non-life insurance and property insurance services.

Contact Information

Website
www.stpaul.com
Formerly Known As
St. Paul Fire and Marine Insurance
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Commercial/Professional Insurance
Other Industries
Property and Casualty Insurance
Re-Insurance
Primary Office
  • 385 Washington Street
  • Saint Paul, MN 55102
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

St. Paul Companies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore St. Paul Companies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

St. Paul Companies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

St. Paul Companies Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 18-Apr-1999 0000000000 00000 Re-Insurance 0000000 0
Gulf Insurance Group (New York) Merger/Acquisition Multi-line Insurance
To view St. Paul Companies’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

St. Paul Companies Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00. 0000 0000000 0 Corporate Venture Capital Minneapolis, MN
To view St. Paul Companies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »