Proplant (UK) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 40
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Proplant (UK) General Information

Description

Provider of safety and survey equipment hiring and renting services. The company is engaged in the leasing of various industrial equipment, plant and machinery and consumable items in Bristol, Cardiff and Swansea.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Protool Hire Centres
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Selwood Group
Primary Office
  • St Davids Close
  • Treforest Ind Estate, Treforest
  • Cardiff CF37 5UR
  • Wales, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Proplant (UK) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Proplant (UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Proplant (UK) Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Glyn Charles Co-Founder
Paul Rowsell Co-Founder
To view Proplant (UK)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Proplant (UK) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial