Northern Resources Nova Scotia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1967
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Northern Resources Nova Scotia General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a Northern Bleached Softwood Kraft (NBSK) pulp mill in Pictou County, Nova Scotia. The company manufactures both, softwood and hardwood pulp and various blends of each. It also manufactures high-quality pulp used in tissue, printing and writing papers. Its two primary products include NPNS Harmony Softwood (northern bleached softwood kraft pulp) and NPNS Hardwood (northern bleached hardwood maple kraft pulp).

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Neenah Paper (Pictou, Nova Scotia Pulp Mill, Timberland Business)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Paper/Soft Products
Acquirer
Paper Excellence Canada
Primary Office
  • Pictou, Nova Scotia
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Northern Resources Nova Scotia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Northern Resources Nova Scotia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Northern Resources Nova Scotia Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timothy Lowe Chief Executive Officer
Keith Johnson General Manager & Chief Operating Officer
John Hamm Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Northern Resources Nova Scotia Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 Northern Resources Nova Scotia Chairman 000 0000
To view Northern Resources Nova Scotia’s complete board members history, request access »

Northern Resources Nova Scotia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Northern Resources Nova Scotia Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Northern Resources Nova Scotia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial