Jabbalab Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

  • Investors
  • 1

Jabbalab General Information

Description

Operator of an online language learning platform intended to provide language courses in German, French, and Spanish. The company's platform offers lessons in the form of animations, vocabulary, and grammar categorized by topics which include meeting and greeting, free time, and hobbies, enabling users to learn different languages easily and fast.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Double Translate
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Educational Software
Primary Office
  • Unit 15 Vicarage Farm Business Park
  • Winchester Road Fair Oak
  • Winchester SO50 7HD
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jabbalab Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2012 Completed Startup
To view Jabbalab’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Jabbalab Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Stubbings Founder & Director
To view Jabbalab’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Jabbalab Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jabbalab Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Catalyst Centre Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Jabbalab’s complete investors history, request access »