Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

NEC Electronics

2002 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 FINANCING ROUNDS
7 INVESTMENTS
Description

Manufacturer of semiconductor. The company provides research & development, manufacture and sale of semiconductors and related services.

Website
Formerly Known As
Nippon Electric Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
General Purpose Semiconductors
Primary Office
  • 1753 Shimonumabe
  • Nakahara-Ku Kawasaki, Kanagaw 211-8668
  • Japan

NEC Electronics Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore NEC Electronics‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

NEC Electronics Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000_0_00000 00000 09-Apr-2008 00000 00000 00 0000 Electronic Components
00000000 28-May-2006 00000 00000 00 000.00 Connectivity Products
0000_0_00000 00000 27-Apr-2006 000000000 000 Electronic Components
00000000 09-Nov-2004 00000 00000 00 000 Connectivity Products
MiaSole 11-May-2004 Early Stage VC 00.00 Alternative Energy Equipment
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

NEC Electronics Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000_0_00000 00000 09-Apr-2008 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
00000000 28-May-2006 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
0000_0_00000 00000 27-Apr-2006 000000000 000 Completed
  • 000 00000000000
00000000 09-Nov-2004 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
MiaSole 11-May-2004 Early Stage VC 00.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

NEC Electronics Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000 Communication Software Seattle, WA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

NEC Electronics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore NEC Electronics‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

NEC Electronics Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Akinobu Kanasugi President
Hirokazu Hashimoto Executive Vice President & Board Member

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 2 of 3 executives. Get the full list »

NEC Electronics Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000000 000000000 NEC Electronics Executive Vice President & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »