Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Student Rabbit

Student Rabbit?uq=w9if130k
2013 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Grant LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of an online marketplace for students to buy and sell books from each other. The company connects buyers and sellers of used textbooks and creates a platform for user messaging, negotiations and instant match-based notifications.

Formerly Known As
SoPoBooks
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • Boston, MA 02115
  • United States

+1 (214) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Student Rabbit’s full profile, request a free trial.

Student Rabbit Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Grant 23-Aug-2015 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Student Rabbit Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Northeastern University's Venture Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0

Student Rabbit Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Saman Baghestani Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Jason McDonald Co-Founder