Knapton Insurance Overview

  • Founded
  • 1880
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Knapton Insurance General Information

Description

Provider of reinsurance services. The company provides inwards reinsurance services covering engineering, casualty, financial products, property and marine aviation insurance sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
British Engine Insurance
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Re-Insurance
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 3 Guildford Business Park
  • Surrey
  • Guildford GU2 8XG
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Knapton Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Knapton Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Knapton Insurance Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Walker Director
Alan Turner Director
Clive Thomas Director
Siobhan Hextall Secretary
To view Knapton Insurance’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Knapton Insurance Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Knapton Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial