Writely Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Writely General Information

Description

Provider of internet based word processor as well as document access and sharing services. The company offers online word processing service and allows users to store and work with text documents on the Web.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Upstartle
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 16 Portola Green Circle
  • Portola Valley
  • Portola Valley, CA 94028
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Writely Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Writely‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial