Sportsnet Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Sportsnet General Information

Description

Provider of cable network services. The company broadcasts Olympic games, as well as Canadian hockey league. It offers sports news, including world and national sports, headlines, score updates, highlights, live-events and stats and results.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CTV Sportsnet, Rogers Sportsnet
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • One Mount Pleasant Road
  • Toronto, Ontario M4Y 3A1
  • Canada
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sportsnet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sportsnet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sportsnet Patents

Sportsnet Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-6797429-B2 Goggles Active 18-Apr-2019 00000000
US-20210275384-A1 Goggle Pending 18-Apr-2019 000000000 0
EP-3750513-B1 Goggles Active 18-Apr-2019 000000000
CA-3137172-A1 Goggles Active 18-Apr-2019 00000000
CA-3137172-C Goggles Active 18-Apr-2019 A61H5/00
To view Sportsnet’s complete patent history, request access »

Sportsnet Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sportsnet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial