aXenic Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 7
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $453K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

aXenic General Information

Description

Developer of optical modulators intended to be used for sensing and communications. The company's operations are engaged in the design and production of mach zehnder modulators in Gallium Arsenide that is environmentally stable, radiation-hard and lacking undesired piezoelectric effects and well-suited for zero-chirp applications over a wide wavelength range, helping satellite and aerospace industries to make GaAs high-speed modulator technology desirable for all system applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Finisar UK, U2T Photonics UK
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Primary Office
  • NETPARK HUB
  • Durham TS21 3FD
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01740 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

aXenic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Grant 24-Jul-2020 $453K Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Apr-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Merger/Acquisition 01-Aug-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger/Acquisition 11-Jun-2009 Completed Generating Revenue
To view aXenic’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

aXenic Patents

aXenic Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201715564-D0 An optical waveguide crosspoint Pending 22-Dec-2016 000000000
GB-201621943-D0 An optical waveguide crosspoint Ceased 22-Dec-2016 000000000
CA-3086067-A1 An optical waveguide crosspoint Pending 22-Dec-2016 0000000000
GB-2558347-A An optical waveguide crosspoint Pending 22-Dec-2016 000000000
GB-201805222-D0 An optical waveguide crosspoint Pending 22-Dec-2016 G02B6/125
To view aXenic’s complete patent history, request access »

aXenic Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Clements Chief Executive Officer
To view aXenic’s complete executive team members history, request access »

aXenic Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

aXenic Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Filtronic Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Finisar Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
u2t Photonics Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view aXenic’s complete investors history, request access »

aXenic Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00 29-Sep-2015 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 0000000 0
To view aXenic’s complete acquisitions history, request access »