Roots Group Arabia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Roots Group Arabia General Information

Description

Operator of a conglomerate of companies with integrated distribution, manufacturing, designing and building services in Saudi Arabia. The company's core services include distribution of building material and construction equipment, manufacture architectural finishes and provide full interior design and fit-out contracting services across the Middle East and North Africa (MENA) and Central Africa.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Roots Arabia for Trading and Contracting
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Distributors/Wholesale
Primary Office
  • Royal Plaza, Amir Sultan Bin Aziz Street, Hai al Nahda, Opposite Al Haram Center
  • P.O. Box 52269
  • Jeddah 21563
  • Saudi Arabia
+966 000000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Roots Group Arabia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Roots Group Arabia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Roots Group Arabia Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Samir Al Shubaily Deputy Chief Executive Officer & General Manager of Roots Group Arabia
Ousama Fansa Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Nabeih Al Jehani Chief Financial Officer
Ayman Al Adham Chief Mergers and Acquisitions Officer & Corporate Secretary
To view Roots Group Arabia’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Roots Group Arabia Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00-000000 Roots Group Arabia Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Roots Group Arabia Board Member 000 0000
00000 00 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 GrowthGate Capital Board Member 000 0000
00'000 00000000 Roots Group Arabia Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Roots Group Arabia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Roots Group Arabia Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Roots Group Arabia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Roots Group Arabia Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000 000 18-Dec-2013 000000000 00000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products 000000 00000
To view Roots Group Arabia’s complete investments history, request access »