Wensum Overview

  • Founded
  • 1940
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 52
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Wensum General Information

Description

Manufacturer and seller of clothing and apparel. The company's clothing and apparel are of innovative design that enables travel, retail and leisure sectors to get good quality and stylish clothing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Relaxwood
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Clothing
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • South Corner, Old Brighton Road
  • West Sussex
  • Lowfield Heath RH11 0PH
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wensum Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wensum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wensum Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Wensum Chairman 000 0000
To view Wensum’s complete board members history, request access »

Wensum Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wensum Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 & 0000000 00 19-May-2009 000000000000000000 00.000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00000
To view Wensum’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Wensum Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 & 0000000 00 19-May-2009 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000
To view Wensum’s complete exits history, request access »