MPower Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.86M
Latest Deal Amount

MPower General Information

Description

Developer of an online investment advisory platform designed to help people to achieve their financial goals. The company's platform specializes in the large plan sponsor retirement market and offers asset class-specific and fund-specific advice that is personalized to meet their requirements and financial goals, enabling clients to earn higher returns on their investment and manage their portfolio efficiently.

Contact Information

Website
www.mPower.com
Formerly Known As
Emergent Advisors, 401k Forum
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Financial Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1355 Sansome Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MPower Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 02-Jul-2003 $4.86M 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 24-Jan-2001 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view MPower’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

MPower Patents

MPower Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-6535800-A A system, method, and computer program product for handling deferred expressionsin an object oriented stochastic simulation model Abandoned 13-Aug-1999 00000000
EP-1226527-A1 A system, method, and computer program product for handling deferred expressions in an object oriented stochastic simulation model Withdrawn 13-Aug-1999 00000000
US-5999918-A Interactive color confidence indicators for statistical data Expired - Fee Related 02-Apr-1997 G06Q40/08 000

MPower Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dennis Chookaszian Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Geoffrey Fite Chief Operating Officer & Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

MPower Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Dennis Chookaszian Self Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view MPower’s complete board members history, request access »

MPower Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MPower Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AllegisCyber Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Capital Z Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GE Capital Equity PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Norwest Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Reuters Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view MPower’s complete investors history, request access »