BAL Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

BAL General Information

Description

Manufacturer of custom labels. The company manufactures custom-printed components including panel overlays, pressure sensitive labels, membrane switches, bar coding labels, nameplates and other custom fabricated components.

Contact Information

Website
www.bal.com
Formerly Known As
Bay Area Labels
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Printing Services (B2B)
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1980 Lundy Avenue
  • San Jose, CA 95131
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BAL Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BAL‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BAL Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Oliver Flach Founder & President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

BAL Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial