Taiwan Sakura Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,087

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 9911

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $2.14

  • (As of Monday Closing)

Taiwan Sakura General Information

Description

Taiwan Sakura Corp is a Taiwan-based company. The company is engaged in manufacturing and selling of gas cookers, water heaters, kitchen appliances, furniture, building materials, metal hardware parts, sports equipment, electric hand tools, sanitary equipment, and others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Taiwan Sakura Industrial Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Stock Exchange
TAI
Primary Office
  • No.436, Section 4, Yatan Road
  • Daya District
  • Taichung
  • Taiwan
+886 04 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Taiwan Sakura Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.14 $2.15 $1.77 - $2.48 $468M 219M 123K $0.17

Taiwan Sakura Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 356,406 495,491 355,734 304,739
Revenue 288,787 270,870 225,174 203,844
EBITDA 50,429 50,061 42,504 37,973
Net Income 36,209 36,155 30,323 28,760
Total Assets 265,472 299,023 269,005 228,629
Total Debt 8,523 5,226 4,089 2,576
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Taiwan Sakura Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Taiwan Sakura‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Taiwan Sakura Patents

Taiwan Sakura Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D465021-S1 Extractor hood Inactive 17-Dec-2001
DE-20017525-U1 Self-controlling circuit of a smoke extractor for cooking Inactive 12-Oct-2000 00000000000
US-6446624-B1 Smart circuit device of smoke exhauster for cooking Inactive 12-Oct-2000 00000000000
DE-20016017-U1 Built-in gas powered water heater Inactive 12-Sep-2000 00000000
GB-0022346-D0 Embedded type gas water heater Inactive 12-Sep-2000 F24H9/06
To view Taiwan Sakura’s complete patent history, request access »

Taiwan Sakura Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lai Hongqi Chief Financial Officer
Yuo-Tu Lin Board Member & General Manager
Lin Youtu General Manager & Board Member
To view Taiwan Sakura’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Taiwan Sakura Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000 Taiwan Sakura General Manager & Board Member 000 0000
0000-00000 00000 Taiwan Sakura Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000-00 000 Taiwan Sakura Board Member & General Manager 000 0000
To view Taiwan Sakura’s complete board members history, request access »

Taiwan Sakura Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Taiwan Sakura Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Taiwan Sakura‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Taiwan Sakura Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 00 01-Jul-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
To view Taiwan Sakura’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Taiwan Sakura ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated April, 01, 2022

27.53 | Med Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.00

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 15,638

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Consumer Durables

Industry

00 of 244

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Home Appliances

Subindustry

00 of 78

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view Taiwan Sakura’s complete esg history, request access »