Watsal Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 97
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Watsal General Information

Description

Dealer of automobiles. The company provides car repair and maintenance services and is engaged in buying and selling of various vehicles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AG Watson Auto Salvage & Motors Spares (Scotland)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Copart UK
Primary Office
  • 78 Carlton Place
  • Glasgow G5 9TH
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Watsal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Watsal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Watsal Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alexander Watson Director & Secretary
To view Watsal’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Watsal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial