Metalships & Docks Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 92
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Metalships & Docks General Information

Description

Provider of ship building and repair services. The company operates shipyards in Spain and provides ship building, project management, logistics control and ship repair services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ASCON
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Marine
Parent Company
China Sonangol International
Primary Office
  • Ríos, Teis s/n
  • 36216 Vigo
  • Spain
+34 986 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Metalships & Docks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metalships & Docks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metalships & Docks Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alberto Iglesias Managing Director
Vicente Paz Commercial Director
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Metalships & Docks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Metalships & Docks Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metalships & Docks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial