Veco Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Undetermined
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $11.7M
Latest Deal Amount

Veco General Information

Description

Provider of electricity trading services intended to support efficient, competitive electricity markets through sound investment and trading. The company's services trade short-term electricity in domestic power markets through sound investment, deploying an advanced suite of proprietary tools and systems to facilitate fast-paced, daily trading in dynamic, volatile markets where success relies on a combination of extensive data analysis, deep fundamental research, and an understanding of the markets, enabling clients to adapt to changing circumstances and market conditions, leveraging its in-house analytic capabilities to capitalize on new opportunities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DC Energy Southwest
Ownership Status
Privately Held (no backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Traders and Brokers
Primary Office
  • 1600 Tysons Boulevard
  • Suite 650
  • Vienna, VA 22102
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Veco Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Undetermined 05-Aug-2021 $11.7M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Veco’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Veco Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Smist Chief Executive Officer & Chief Financial Officer
To view Veco’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Veco Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial