Haltija Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 105
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 4

Haltija General Information

Description

Manufacturer of communication equipment for people with disabilities designed to provide a better quality of life. The company's focus lies in offering tools for assisting, care, orthosis and prosthetics, as well as therapeutic and rehabilitation, enabling clients to live independently and to achieve their own opportunities despite the limitations.

Contact Information

Website
www.haltija.fi
Formerly Known As
Comp-Aid
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • Koivuhaantie 2-4 D
  • 01510 Vantaa
  • Finland
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Haltija Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Haltija‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Haltija Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Leena Munter Chief Executive Officer & President
Samu Vuorio Chief Financial Officer & Director, Finance and Administration
Inka Ylipieti Vice President, Supply and Marketing
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Haltija Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000000000 Sponsor Capital Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000ä0ä Sponsor Capital Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0ä00 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Haltija’s complete board members history, request access »

Haltija Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Haltija Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Haltija‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Haltija Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 01-Nov-2019 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices 00000 000000
0000000000 01-Oct-2019 0000000000 Other Devices and Supplies
0000000 0000000 01-Jul-2016 0000000000 Other Devices and Supplies
Rehamed 01-Jul-2015 Buyout/LBO Medical Supplies 0000000 0ä00
To view Haltija’s complete investments history, request access »