Atmel Technologies Ireland Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 43
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Atmel Technologies Ireland General Information

Description

Developer of capacitive sensing technology for user interfaces. The company offers touch sensor controls, alternative capacitive touch sensors and capacitive touch screens for hand-held devices and mobile phones. It offers its technology for consumer, industrial, information technology and automotive applications.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Quantum Research Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Other Industries
Other Semiconductors
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1 Mitchell Point, Ensign Way
  • Hamble
  • Southampton SO31 4RF
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Atmel Technologies Ireland Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atmel Technologies Ireland‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Atmel Technologies Ireland Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hal Philipp Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view Atmel Technologies Ireland’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Atmel Technologies Ireland Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial