WestRock - Southern Container Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 2

WestRock - Southern Container General Information

Description

Manufacturer of packaging products. The company engages in the manufacture and retail of packaging products such as container boards and corrugated boxes to the retail market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Southern Container, RockTenn - Southern Container
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Paper Containers and Packaging
Primary Office
  • 115 Engineers Road
  • Hauppauge, NY 11788
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WestRock - Southern Container Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WestRock - Southern Container‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WestRock - Southern Container Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Porter III President and Chief Operating Officer
To view WestRock - Southern Container’s complete executive team members history, request access »

WestRock - Southern Container Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000. 12-Jan-2002 000000000000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging
Manufacturers promotion group Merger/Acquisition Other Containers and Packaging
To view WestRock - Southern Container’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

WestRock - Southern Container Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000. 12-Jan-2002 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 - 0000000
To view WestRock - Southern Container’s complete exits history, request access »