Alitair Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $6.16M

Alitair Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Developer of prescription cough medicines intended for bronchiectasis as well as leveraging their proprietary ion-exchange resin formulations. The company's patented formulation acts as a passive drug formulation system to reduce the risk of prescription drug overdose irrespective of the number of tablets or capsules ingested, enabling medical professionals to treat and patients to get relief from respiration-related diseases.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Cough Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
  • 99 Derby Street
  • Suite 200
  • Hingham, MA 02034
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alitair Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Later Stage VC (Series B) 11-Nov-2020 $6.16M 00.000 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - General
To view Alitair Pharmaceuticals’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Alitair Pharmaceuticals Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view Alitair Pharmaceuticals’s complete cap table history, request access »

Alitair Pharmaceuticals Patents

Alitair Pharmaceuticals Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150265621-A1 Treating bronchiectasis with doxofylline and erdosteine Inactive 22-Mar-2014 0000000000 0
US-9211292-B2 Preventing or reducing drug abuse and overdose events Active 05-Aug-2011 0000000000 0
US-20130096191-A1 Benzonatate compositions and methods of use Active 20-Oct-2010 0000000000
US-8808743-B2 Benzonatate compositions and methods of use Active 20-Oct-2010 0000000000
US-20150150809-A1 Immediate release compositions and methods for delivering drug formulations using weak acid ion exchange resins in abnormally high ph environments Inactive 03-Sep-2010 A61K9/209
To view Alitair Pharmaceuticals’s complete patent history, request access »

Alitair Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Hoyes Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Helmut Albrecht MD Chief Scientific Officer & Consultant
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Alitair Pharmaceuticals Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
James Hoyes Alitair Pharmaceuticals Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Robert Casale Alitair Pharmaceuticals Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Alitair Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial