School Space Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 4

School Space General Information

Description

Operator of an online information platform intended to help the schools to let out facilities on the weekends and evenings. The company's services offer schools to rent facilities, with everything from classrooms, to drama studios to sports fields, enabling schools to generate extra income.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
2J Oxford
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • School Space, Unit 123
  • 37 Cremer Street, Hoxton
  • London E2 8HD
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

School Space Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 01-Oct-2022 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 16-Jan-2019 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Aug-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 16-Jul-2018 $120K $120K 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
To view School Space’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

School Space Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jemma Phibbs Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Co-Director
James Lloyd Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

School Space Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
James Lloyd School Space Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view School Space’s complete board members history, request access »

School Space Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

School Space Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Conduit Connect Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Growth4Good Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Techstars Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oxford Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view School Space’s complete investors history, request access »