Knowsy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Knowsy General Information

Description

Developer of a video content platform designed to educate, inspire and entertain viewers by creating smart and short videos. The company's platform makes short how-to videos and offers a simple and addictive way to consume clean, concise instructional and educational videos that are optimized for mobile users and social distribution, enabling users to learn how to do things from the most basic how-to user-generated videos to more comprehensive e-courses.

Contact Information

Website
www.knowsy.co
Formerly Known As
Volkman Video
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Educational Software
Social Content
Primary Office
  • 165 Duane Street
  • Suite 7A
  • New York, NY 10013
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Knowsy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Out of Business 01-Sep-2018 00.000 Completed Out of Business
3. Seed Round 28-Dec-2017 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Oct-2016 $1M $2.45M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 21-Oct-2015 $1.45M $1.45M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Knowsy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Knowsy Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Knowsy’s complete cap table history, request access »

Knowsy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial