Baldwin Piano & Organ Overview

  • Founded
  • 1862
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Baldwin Piano & Organ General Information

Description

Manufacturer and seller of musical instruments. The company is engaged in manufacturing keyboard instruments such as pianos and organs and sells them under the brands Baldwin, Chickering, Wurlitzer, Hamilton and Howard.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
D.H. Baldwin & Company, Baldwin Piano Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 309 Plus Park Boulevard
  • Nashville, TN 37217
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Baldwin Piano & Organ Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Baldwin Piano & Organ‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Baldwin Piano & Organ Patents

Baldwin Piano & Organ Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-S58140794-A Automatic piano Pending 21-Sep-1981 000000000
US-4449437-A In an electronic musical instrument Expired - Fee Related 21-Sep-1981 000000000 00
EP-0075469-A3 Automatic piano Withdrawn 21-Sep-1981 000000000 0
EP-0075469-A2 Automatic piano Withdrawn 21-Sep-1981 000000000 0
AU-7148981-A Internal fault detection for electronic musical instrument Abandoned 26-Jun-1980 G10H1/0008

Baldwin Piano & Organ Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Jones Chief Executive Officer
To view Baldwin Piano & Organ’s complete executive team members history, request access »