Happy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1895
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 70
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Happy General Information

Description

Manufacturer of mattresses, pillows, spring cushions and duvets. The company also provides beds, night stands and inclined bed inserts.

Contact Information

Website
www.happy.ch
Formerly Known As
A. Fröhlich & Co.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Household Products
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Factory route 7
  • 9201 Gossau
  • Switzerland
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Happy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Happy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Happy Patents

Happy Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-59908073-D1 Mattress for reclining furniture Expired - Lifetime 28-Aug-1998 000000000
EP-0981984-A2 A mattress for furniture for lying on Granted 28-Aug-1998 000000000 0
EP-0981984-B1 A mattress for furniture for lying on Expired - Lifetime 28-Aug-1998 000000000
EP-0981984-A3 A mattress for furniture for lying on Granted 28-Aug-1998 A47C27/15 0

Happy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial