Encore Metals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1892
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Encore Metals General Information

Description

Processor and distributor of alloy and carbon bar and tube. The company also distributes stainless steel sheet, plate and bar and carbon steel flat-rolled products, through its facilities located mainly in Western Canada. The company provides processing services including bar sawing, trepanning, stainless plate profiling and plate sawing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Charles Cammell and Company, Cammell Laird
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 6925 8th Street NorthWest
  • Edmonton, Alberta T6P 1T9
  • Canada
+1 (780) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Encore Metals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Encore Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Encore Metals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Encore Metals Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Encore Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Encore Metals Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000 & 00. 23-Dec-2008 000000000000000000 Recreational Goods
To view Encore Metals’s complete acquisitions history, request access »