Schott Optovance Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Schott Optovance General Information

Description

Provider of optical interconnect technology component designed to redefine optical interconnects for the component, board and back plane level. The company's products include flexible fiber management product and optical switching component, enabling their clients to essential components for unparalleled connectivity with flexible design and reliable product.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Schott Communications Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Cable Service Providers
Other Industries
Fiberoptic Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 15 Sandersdale Road
  • Southbridge, MA 01550
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Schott Optovance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Schott Optovance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Schott Optovance Patents

Schott Optovance Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20020168169-A1 Method and assembly for mounting at least one optical fiber Granted 03-Apr-2001 0000000000
US-6928225-B2 Method and assembly for mounting at least one optical fiber Expired - Fee Related 03-Apr-2001 0000000000
DE-10103088-A1 Integral front screen for tv tube or monitor has specified transmissivity, reflectivity and back surface resistance Ceased 24-Jan-2001 00000000
AU-3653502-A Fiber optic faceplate Pending 06-Nov-2000 0000000000
EP-1334384-B1 Fibre optical plate arrangement and method of production Expired - Fee Related 06-Nov-2000 C03B37/028

Schott Optovance Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Schott Optovance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial