Gumbug Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Gumbug General Information

Description

Operator of a video game studio based in London, England. The company's gaming studio specializes in developing and publishing mobile games offering a wide range of multiplayer games for mobile devices, enabling users to interact and play online with people across the world.

Contact Information

Website
www.gumbug.com
Formerly Known As
Gumbug Ltd.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Unit 24
  • 112 Tabernacle Street
  • London EC2A 4LE
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gumbug Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gumbug‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gumbug Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a video game studio based in London, England. The company's gaming studio specializes in developing and publ
Entertainment Software
London, United Kingdom
15 As of 2019
00.000
00000000000

00000000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in v
0000000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000 (000

olore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui of
0000000000000 00000000
Dundee, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gumbug Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tripledot Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000 (0000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Dundee, United Kingdom 00 00000 00000000000 00000
000 00000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000000&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Gumbug Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gumbug Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gumbug‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial