Embodia Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $37.5K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Embodia General Information

Description

Provider of an exercise prescription platform designed to keep patients engaged and motivated. The company's exercise prescription platform helps rehab professionals to access a library of exercise videos and educational material as well as upload their own branded materials, enabling patients to access, view and track their personalized home rehabilitation program, including exercise videos and health literacy information sent to them by their healthcare practitioner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
healthSwapp
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 10 Dundas Street East
  • Toronto, Ontario M5B 2G9
  • Canada
+1 (855) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Embodia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Grant 28-Apr-2016 $37.5K Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 19-Feb-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
To view Embodia’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Embodia Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Maggie Bergeron Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Elie Afif Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Embodia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Embodia Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ontario Centre of Innovation Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Futurpreneur Canada Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
The DMZ Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Embodia’s complete investors history, request access »