Langer (UK) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1960

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 37

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Langer (UK) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of foot orthoses and allied products. The company offers functional and palliative lower limb, ankle foot, sports, fashion, accommodative and semi-bespoke orthoses, as well as insoles.

Contact Information

Website
www.lbguk.co.uk
Formerly Known As
Langer Biomechanics Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Acquirer
Sole Solution UK
Primary Office
  • Brookhouse Way
  • Stoke-on-Trent ST10 1SR
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Langer (UK) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Langer (UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Langer (UK) Patents

Langer (UK) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201405935-D0 Place dual density eva footbed Inactive 02-Apr-2014
EP-2227105-A1 A sole for footwear Active 11-Jan-2008 0000000000
EP-2227105-B1 A sole for footwear Inactive 11-Jan-2008 0000000000
GB-0800430-D0 A sole for footwear Active 11-Jan-2008 0000000000
US-20100192416-A1 Sole for footwear Active 11-Jan-2008 A43B13/143
To view Langer (UK)’s complete patent history, request access »

Langer (UK) Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adrian Bishop Managing Director
To view Langer (UK)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Langer (UK) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Langer (UK) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Langer (UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial