Stead & Simpson Overview

  • Founded
  • 1834

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,700

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

Stead & Simpson General Information

Description

Manufacturer and retailer of footwear. The company supplies, distributes and retails footwear for men, women and children in the United Kingdom through its network of retail stores.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Stead, Simpson & Nephews
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Footwear
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Humberstone Road
  • Leicester LE1 2LH
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stead & Simpson Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stead & Simpson‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stead & Simpson Patents

Stead & Simpson Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-1022211-A Binding or finishing tapes and their manufacturing process Inactive 25-Jul-1949 00000000
GB-669424-A Improvements in or relating to the manufacture of bindings or trimmings Inactive 25-Jul-1949 00000000
GB-631782-A Improvements in or relating to the manufacture of boots and shoes Inactive 14-Nov-1947 A43B9/06

Stead & Simpson Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Lockyer Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Stead & Simpson Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Stead & Simpson Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stead & Simpson‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial