Maruwa Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1973
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,244
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 5344
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $107.68
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Maruwa Company General Information

Description

Maruwa Co Ltd engages in production and sale of ceramics and electronics parts. The company operates in four business divisions namely Ceramics that produces ceramic substrates, designs, and patterns circuit on substrates, processes components mounting, Electronic Components/Devices that produce radio frequency components or devices such as EMI filters, magnetic sheets, inductors, and EMC components, Quartz Glass that produces quartz glass products, including quartz boats and tubes for semiconductor industry, multi-walled piping burner for optical fiber, and machined products, and Light-Emitting Diode that produces light-emitting diode lighting fixtures including street lighting, lighting for interior and high ceiling.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Maruwa Ceramic Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 3-83, Minamihonjigahara-cho
  • Owariasahi, Aichi 488-0044
  • Japan
+81 0000-00-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Maruwa Company Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$107.68 $108.79 $58.47 - $119.03 $1.33B 12.3M 37.5K $5.23

Maruwa Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 1,103,192 511,876 385,547 800,985
Revenue 383,867 379,201 371,536 347,425
EBITDA 101,205 107,476 92,840
Net Income 64,483 54,206 61,062 50,017
Total Assets 734,511 654,017 582,863 550,623
Total Debt 27,473 19,431 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Maruwa Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maruwa Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Maruwa Company Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sei Kanbe President & Representative Director
To view Maruwa Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Maruwa Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Maruwa Company Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maruwa Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Maruwa Company Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 (00000 11-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000 00000
NGK Spark Plug (Dielectric Business) 30-Sep-2014 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products
To view Maruwa Company’s complete acquisitions history, request access »