PetroJet Canada Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 1,464
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

PetroJet Canada General Information

Description

Provider of drilling and oilfield services. The company specializes in oilfield service and offers high-pressure fluid drilling and completion services using ultra-short radius laterals into oil and gas reservoirs using high-pressure water and QT1000 equivalent steel tubing.

Contact Information

Website
www.petrojet.ca
Formerly Known As
Petrolphysics
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • 1005B, 4515 Macleod Trail South West
  • Calgary, Alberta T2G 0A5
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PetroJet Canada Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Out of Business 01-Jul-2019 Completed Out of Business
2. Angel (individual) 0000 Completed Startup
1. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2006 Completed Startup
To view PetroJet Canada’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PetroJet Canada Patents

PetroJet Canada Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2958718-A1 Hydraulic drilling systems and methods Pending 17-Jun-2014 000000000
US-20170204667-A1 Hydraulic drilling systems and methods Granted 17-Jun-2014 000000000 0
US-10724302-B2 Hydraulic drilling systems and methods Active 17-Jun-2014 000000000
US-20200318434-A1 Hydraulic drilling systems and methods Pending 17-Jun-2014 000000000
US-8925651-B2 Hydraulic drilling method with penetration control Active 13-May-2008 E21B7/061

PetroJet Canada Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial