Atlanta Medical Center Overview

  • Founded
  • 1901
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Atlanta Medical Center General Information

Description

Provider of healthcare services intended to meet the needs of the Atlanta community. The company offers treatment for stroke patients, emergency and outpatient surgery, bloodless medicine, orthopedics, general surgery, colonoscopy, pathology services, behavioral health, pulmonary and cardiac care services, thereby helping patients regain and maintain physical wellness.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Georgia Baptist Medical Center
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Industries
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Acquirer
American Oncology Associates
Primary Office
  • 303 Parkway Drive North East
  • Atlanta, GA 30312
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Atlanta Medical Center Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atlanta Medical Center‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Atlanta Medical Center Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of healthcare services intended to meet the needs of the Atlanta community. The company offers treatment for st
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Atlanta, GA
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 000

, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
000000000000000000 00000000
Rochester, MN
00000 As of 0000
00000

00000 00

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
0000000000000000000 00000000
Atlanta, GA
00000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Atlanta Medical Center Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mayo Clinic Corporation Rochester, MN 00000 00000
00000 0000000000 Failed Transaction (M&A) Atlanta, GA 00000 000000&0
00000 000000 00000 Corporation Atlanta, GA 0000 0000000000
0000 000 000000000 Corporation Cleveland, OH 00000
To view Atlanta Medical Center’s complete competitors history, request access »