The Assessment group of Pearson Overview

  • Founded
  • 1921
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

The Assessment group of Pearson General Information

Description

Provider of education and information services. The company's education and information services offers education tests for school-age students and graduate admissions testing and English as a second language (ESL) assessment products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Harcourt Assessment
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 19500 Bulverde Road
  • San Antonio, TX 78259
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Assessment group of Pearson Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Assessment group of Pearson‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Assessment group of Pearson Patents

The Assessment group of Pearson Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20080306349-A1 Visual working memory assessment using abstract symbols and associated methods Abandoned 08-Jun-2007 00000000 0
US-7303399-B1 Inhibitory control assessment and associated methods Active 23-Sep-2005 000000000 0
US-20070048692-A1 Conceptual sorting ability assessment and associated methods Abandoned 30-Aug-2005 00000000 0
US-20070043267-A1 Neuropsychological assessment of alternate perspectives and associated methods Abandoned 18-Aug-2005 000000000 0
US-20070008564-A1 Image element alignment for printed matter and associated methods Abandoned 06-Jul-2005 G06F40/111 00

The Assessment group of Pearson Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Cattell Founder
To view The Assessment group of Pearson’s complete executive team members history, request access »

The Assessment group of Pearson Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Assessment group of Pearson‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial