Roberts PolyPro Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1978

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 36

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Roberts PolyPro General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of product packaging system intended to enhance the function of consumer packaging. The company specializes in plastic packaging fixtures, plastic bottle packaging, bottle handles, bottle carriers, bottle handle applicators, carton handles, box carriers, handle applicator carton handles, poly bag hooks and hook applicators, paperboard packaging pour spouts and other related products, enabling its clients to avail the solution for hassle-free packaging to carry fragile products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Robert Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Distributors/Wholesale
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 5416 Wyoming Avenue
  • Charlotte, NC 28273
  • United States
+1 (704) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Roberts PolyPro Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Roberts PolyPro‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Roberts PolyPro Patents

Roberts PolyPro Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10364080-B2 Can carrier Active 26-Sep-2016 000000000 00
US-20180086524-A1 Can carrier Active 26-Sep-2016 000000000 00
US-20140021073-A1 Breakable two pack carrier and related apparatus and method Inactive 17-Jul-2012 0000000000
US-20060192401-A1 Oil container carrier Active 28-Feb-2005 000000000 00
US-7331622-B2 Oil container carrier Inactive 28-Feb-2005 A45F5/102 00
To view Roberts PolyPro’s complete patent history, request access »

Roberts PolyPro Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Roy Tetreault General Manager
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Roberts PolyPro Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Roberts PolyPro Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Roberts PolyPro‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »