Edra Global Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Edra Global Energy General Information

Description

Provider of power utility services. The company's power utility services include generation of electricity with a net generation capacity of 5,594 MW and comprises of five domestic and eight international power plants.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
1MDB Energy Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Infrastructure
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • Level 43
  • Menara Maxis, Kuala Lumpur City Center
  • Kuala Lumpur, 50088
  • Malaysia
+60 03-2302 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Edra Global Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Edra Global Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Edra Global Energy Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Datuk Ling Board Member, President & Executive Director
Liu Yi Acting Chief Financial Officer
WenBiao Feng Chief Operating Officer, Executive Director and Board Member
Datuk Ali Chief Investment Officer
Cui Chaochan Chief Safety Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Edra Global Energy Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Edra Global Energy Board Member, President & Executive Director 000 0000
To view Edra Global Energy’s complete board members history, request access »

Edra Global Energy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Edra Global Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial