Saab Applied Composites Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 55
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Saab Applied Composites General Information

Description

Developer of composite-based civil and military applications in Sweden. The company's applications include civil and military aviation technology, weapon systems, air borne, land-based and naval systems and radar, signals intelligence and self-protection, computerized command, control, communications and intelligence systems, enabling aerospace and defense industries to enjoy better productivity, reliability and energy efficiency.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Applied Composites, Chelton Applied Composites, GKN Aerospace Applied Composites
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Box 130 70
  • 580 13 Linköping
  • Sweden
+46 013-20 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Saab Applied Composites Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Saab Applied Composites‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Saab Applied Composites Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tord Arding General Manager
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Saab Applied Composites Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Saab Applied Composites Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Saab Applied Composites‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial