Black Banx Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.25M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Black Banx General Information

Description

Developer of a real-time money transfer system designed to facilitate online banking. The company's platform is an easy to set up and solid to use banking solution regardless of nationality and industry, and allows account opening in various currencies, enabling private individuals and businesses to transact money through their account balances, bank accounts, or credit cards paying less than usual bank charges.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WB21
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Banks
Other Industries
Financial Software
Specialized Finance
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 88 Queens Quay West
  • Toronto, Ontario M5J 0B9
  • Canada
+1 (647) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Black Banx Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Seed Round 15-Oct-2015 $2.25M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 01-Nov-2014 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jul-2014 $612K $612K Completed Startup
To view Black Banx’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Black Banx Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Amith Nair Chief Technology Officer
Michael Gastauer Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Black Banx Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Aby Sousa Black Banx Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Phillip Gastauer Black Banx Board Member 000 0000
To view Black Banx’s complete board members history, request access »

Black Banx Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Black Banx Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Gastauer Family Office Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AC Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Black Banx’s complete investors history, request access »