Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

SkyTerra Communications

SkyTerra Communications?uq=kzBhZRuG
2001 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
8 FINANCING ROUNDS
1 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of mobile satellite communications service created to eliminate the barriers to communication costs effectively and securely. The company's communications service uses a next-generation hybrid wireless network utilizing powerful new satellites working in unison with their patented ancillary terrestrial component (ATC) technology and thousands of land-based towers enabling them to provide to their customers, seamless service to standard wireless devices.

Formerly Known As
Mobile Satellite Ventures
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Wireless Service Providers
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 10802 Parkridge Boulevard
  • Reston, VA 20191
  • United States

SkyTerra Communications Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore SkyTerra Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

SkyTerra Communications Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 25-Sep-2006 000000000000000000 Wireless Service Providers 000000000 0000 00
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

SkyTerra Communications Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore SkyTerra Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

SkyTerra Communications Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Dave Farmer Vice President, Marketing
Alexander Good JD President, Vice Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Scott Macleod Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 3 of 4 executives. Get the full list »